English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Equipment)
field test [correct]; operational trial
CONT: A prototype will undergo field tests ...
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matériel militaire)
essai opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]