English (Farming Techniques; Genetics)
field trial [correct]; field test [correct]
CONT: Generations derived from two transgenic barley lines were inluded in the trial. These were produced using th BioRad PDS 1000/He particle device to introduce DNA to immature embryos of the spring variety Golden Promise, (Harwood et al. submitted to Euphytica). Line HB1 contains the plasmid pAHC25 (Christensen and Quail, 1996) and line HC1 contains plasmids pAL51 and pAL74 (Lonsdale et al. 1995). Both pAHC25 and pAL51 contain the bar gene, encoding herbicide resistance, as a selectable marker as well as a reporter gene, gus or luc repectively, and pAL74 contains a fungal glucoamylase gene. Both T1 and T2 generations of line HB1 were represented in the trial, where T0 was the primary transformant. Only the T1 generation of HC1 was included. Lines HB1 and HC1 were selected for the field trial from a number of transgenic lines in the glasshouse. These lines were chosen on the basis of a visual selection for normal appearance and full fertility. Both lines had normal chromosome number and showed the expected sigle gene segregation in the T1 generation.
French (Techniques agricoles; Génétique)
essai en champ [correct, masculine noun]; essai au champ [correct, masculine noun]; essai sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun]; essai sur site [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis le premier essai en champ, plus de mille disséminations volontaires portant sur 39 espèces végétales ont été menées dans 28 pays du monde. Les connaissances acquises sonnent l'heure des essais à grande échelle, et la mise sur le marché des premières plantes transgéniques est imminente.