English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
field testing [correct]
CONT: ... the subsidiaries committed a total expenditure of $250 million to further ... field testing into methods of producing synthetic crude oil from heavy oils.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
essais sur terrain [masculine noun, plural]; essais sur chantier [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Leur engagement porte sur la mise au point par des essais sur terrain, de méthodes pour produire du pétrole synthétique à partir de pétrole lourd.