English (IT Security)
destructive virus [correct]; fierce virus [correct]; malicious virus [correct]; critical virus [correct]
DEF: A virus capable of disastrous effects.
CONT: The standard dBASE pattern is the one found in the seen and disassembled virus, while the dBASE destroy pattern is the pattern in the so far unseen (destructive) virus. Although this is one explanation for the dBASE mystery, other possibilities are that the seen version is the pre-release, non-destructive version, which could easily be modified into a destructive one, or, alternatively, a "disarmed" version of the captured destructive virus.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus destructeur [correct, masculine noun]; virus malin [correct, masculine noun]; virus malveillant [proposal, masculine noun]; virus critique [masculine noun]
DEF: Virus dont les effets sont dommageables, voire catastrophiques.
CONT: La configuration standard de dBASE est celle que l'on constate dans le virus repéré et désassemblé, alors que la configuration de destruction du virus dBASE est celle du virus (destructeur) invisible jusqu'ici. Bien qu'il s'agisse d'une explication possible du mystère du virus dBASE, il existe d'autres possibilités, la version visible pouvant être la version non destructrice avant lancement qui pourrait être facilement transformée en version destructrice ou, éventuellement une version «désamorcée» du virus destructeur capturé.