English (Silviculture)
fill planting [correct]
DEF: The planting of trees in areas of inadequate stocking to achieve the desired level of stocking, either in plantations or areas of natural regeneration.
French (Sylviculture)
regarni [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de refaire des plantations là où le reboisement, naturel ou artificiel, n'a pas permis d'atteindre une densité adéquate. Désigne aussi un endroit où ces plantations sont faites ainsi que les plants destinés à combler les vides d'un reboisement.