English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
filmstrip projector [correct]; film-strip projector [correct]; film strip projector [correct]
CONT: ... the filmstrip projector is easily carried around and can be used with large groups as well as small ones. Similar techniques for controlling and signaling when to advance the frame are available for the filmstrip projector as ... for the 36mm projector. ... many models come with a record player or tape recorder already built into the system so that external connections are not necessary.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
projecteur de film fixe [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur de films fixes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: appareil destiné à la projection d'images fixes disposées sur une bande de film.