English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The restraining of soil or other particles subjected to hydraulic forces while allowing the passage of fluids.
OBS: This International Standard defines function and product terms applying to geotextiles and geotextile-related products.
OBS: filtration: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
filtration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maintien du sol ou d'autres particules soumis à des forces hydrauliques tout en assurant l'écoulement du fluide.
OBS: La présente Norme internationale définit les termes relatifs aux fonctions et aux produits applicables aux géotextiles et produits apparentés.
OBS: filtration : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.