English (Aquaculture; Aquariums and Fishkeeping (Hobbies); Fish)
fin rot [correct]; fin erosion [correct]; fin and tail rot [correct]
CONT: A frequent complaint from indoor fish culture operations ... is the presence of severely abraded fins. Fin erosion is normally attributed to aggressive interactions between fish and/or physical contact with the walls in [overcrowded] tanks. We now have a new explanation for this common phenomenon in aquaculture facilities ... — the absence of sufficient exposure to ultraviolet radiation (UVR).
French (Aquaculture; Aquariophilie (Passe-temps); Poissons)
nécrose des nageoires [correct, feminine noun]; érosion des nageoires [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture des nageoires [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture des nageoires et de la queue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les salmoniculteurs qui [...] élèvent [des poissons] dans des bassins intérieurs se plaignent souvent que leurs sujets souffrent d'une grave érosion des nageoires. L'érosion des nageoires est généralement attribuée aux comportements agressifs des poissons et/ou le contact avec les parois des bassins surpeuplés. Nous avons maintenant une nouvelle explication pour ce phénomène commun dans les installations d'aquaculture [...] — une exposition insuffisante au rayonnement ultraviolet.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Acuariofilia (Pasatiempos); Peces)
carcinoma de las aletas [masculine noun]; putrefacción de la aleta caudal [feminine noun]