English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
final felling [correct, see observation]; final cut [correct, United States]; final cutting [correct, United States]
DEF: Generally, removal of the last trees left in a stand.
OBS: The term "final felling" is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe définitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière des coupes progressives qui élimine les derniers semenciers du peuplement initial lorsque la régénération est considérée comme acquise.