English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
final cut [correct]; final cutting [correct]; final felling [correct]
DEF: The last of a series of progressive regeneration cuts which removes the last of the original seed trees when the regeneration is considered established.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coupe finale [correct, feminine noun]; coupe définitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement sylvicole visant à enlever les derniers arbres marchands lorsque la régénération est établie à la suite de l'application de certains procédés de régénération par coupe progressive.