English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
Final Supplementary Estimates [correct]; final supplementaries [correct]
CONT: [In] January ... Treasury Board asks the Department, in writing, to prepare its final Supplementary Estimate submission. ... The Department prepares its submission. ... Treasury Board verbally advises the Department of its approval of the submission. ... The Department submits an allotment classification for the items included in the Final Supplementary Estimates. ... Treasury Board tables the Supplementary Estimates. ... Final Supplementary Estimates ... [are] approved by Parliament ... Treasury Board orally advises the department of the passing of the Act.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
dernier Budget supplémentaire des dépenses [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dernier Budget des dépenses supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Budget des dépenses supplémentaire déposé vers la fin de l'exercice, c'est-à-dire au début de mars, si des crédits supplémentaires sont nécessaires.
OBS: Le Conseil du Trésor du Canada a annoncé, le 5 février 1998, que l'équivalent français de Main Estimates devient «Budget principal des dépenses», et celui de Supplementary Estimates, «Budget supplémentaire des dépenses».