English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
accounting period [correct]; fiscal period [correct]; financial period [correct]; interim period [correct]
DEF: The period of time for which financial statements are prepared regularly, e.g., week, month, quarter, year.
OBS: In project analysis, the accounting period is generally a year, but it could be any other convenient time period.
PHR: Cost accounting period.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
période comptable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; période intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période inférieure à la durée de l'exercice, par exemple un mois, un trimestre ou un semestre, au terme de laquelle l'entité dresse des états financiers (ou établit sa situation intermédiaire) sans clôturer les comptes.
OBS: «Période comptable» désigne également une période d'un an et correspond alors à «exercice».
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Finanzas)
período contable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período que cubre generalmente un estado o cuenta de las operaciones.
CONT: Ejemplos: un mes ... cuatro semanas; un trimestre ... 26 semanas; un año; cualquier período irregular, como el que cubre una contabilidad.
OBS: En el ánalisis de proyectos, el período contable es de un año, en general, pero podría ser cualquier otro período conveniente.