English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Banking)
provider of financial services [correct]; financial service provider [correct]; financial service supplier [correct]
CONT: The changes are intended to allow foreign banks to compete on a more cost-effective basis and continue to be important providers of financial services in the Canadian marketplace.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Banque)
fournisseur de services financiers [correct, masculine noun]; prestataire de services financiers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les changements visent à permettre aux banques étrangères d'exercer une concurrence plus rentable et de demeurer d'importants fournisseurs de services financiers sur le marché canadien.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Operaciones bancarias)
proveedor de servicios financieros [masculine noun]