English (Information Processing (Informatics))
search [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]; find [correct, verb]
DEF: Examine a set of items for one or more having a given property.
OBS: search: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: search: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
rechercher [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Examiner un ensemble d'articles en vue de déterminer ceux qui représentent une caractéristique donnée.
OBS: rechercher : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: rechercher : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
buscar [correct]
CONT: Buscar texto. Puede buscar rápidamente todas las apariciones de una palabra o frase determinada.