English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
finding [correct, noun]
OBS: In looking out of the window of the tenth story one may see a purse lying on the street, but if before such observer gets down to the street and the purse has been picked up by X, the latter is clearly the finder, and the former has no rights which X has encroached upon. Finding, in short, involves and necessitates possession. Of course, such possession may be acquired by two or more concurrently, in which case they are tenants in common. (Fryer, 3rd ed., 1938, p. 381)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
invention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: invention : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).