English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
fine [correct, noun]
CONT: A ... method of conveying land at common law was the fine. A fine was a "finalis concordia" or final compromise in an action commenced for the express purpose of reaching such a compromise and entering it in the court records. If one person, X, wished to transfer land to another, Y, Y would "levy a fine", that is, bring action against X and in the compromise X would acknowledge Y's right to the interest in the land. The fine was used where a feoffment was not possible, such as in the barring of entails. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 33)
CONT: Conveyances by matter of record are such as are substantiated by a court of record.... Fines and recoveries belonged to this class before their abolition. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 457)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
composition définitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: composition définitive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Le syntagme verbal "levy a fine" peut se rendre en français par «faire reconnaître une composition définitive» dans le cas de la personne qui engage l'action à cet effet et par «reconnaître une composition définitive» pour l'autre partie à l'action.