English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
fine [correct, noun]
CONT: No formality is required for a lease (i) - which takes effect in possession, (ii) for a term not exceeding three years, whether or not the lessee is given power to extend the term, (iii) at the best rent reasonably obtainable without taking a fine.... A "fine" in this sense is a lump sum payment made in consideration of a reduced rent; it is often called a "premium." [Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 622].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prime [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: prime : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).