English (Hair Styling)
fine hair [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hair fiber that is relatively small in diameter or circumference.
OBS: fine hair: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
cheveux fins [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: cheveux fins : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).