English (Hair Styling)
finger grip [correct, officially approved]
OBS: finger grip: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
anneau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: anneau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).