English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
finger grip [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool designed to recover a broken drill rod or dropped tool from a borehole.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
extracteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] d'instruments de sondage [...]