English (Fire Safety; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire control [correct]
CONT: "Fire control" is used by forest protection agencies to mean fire protection (i.e., prevention, detection, presuppression, suppression, and mopup).
OBS: Compare with "fire protection" and "fire defence".
French (Sécurité incendie; Incendies de végétation)
protection contre le feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tous les travaux qui ont trait à la protection des terres incultes et de la végétation forestière contre le feu. Elle comprend la prévention, la détection, la préparation à la lutte et la suppression.
Spanish (Seguridad contra incendios; Incendio de la vegetación)
protección contra el fuego [feminine noun]