English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
first-line maintenance [correct, officially approved]; first line maintenance [correct]; 1st line maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conduct of level one and limited level two maintenance tasks.
OBS: First-line maintenance support capabilities are typically organic or allocated to a unit.
OBS: first-line maintenance; 1st line maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
maintenance de première ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 1re ligne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 1 ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maintenance de premier échelon [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exécution des tâches de maintenance de niveau un et de certaines tâches de maintenance de niveau deux.
OBS: Les capacités de soutien de la maintenance de première ligne sont généralement intégrales ou affectées à une unité.
OBS: maint 1re ligne : s'écrit maint 1re ligne.
OBS: maintenance de première ligne; maint 1re ligne; maint 1 ligne : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: maintenance de première ligne : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.