English (Orbital Stations)
first starboard truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ITS-S1 [correct]; ITS S1 [correct]; first right-side truss segment [proposal]; first right side truss segment [proposal]
CONT: ... first starboard truss segment, was attached to the starboard side of the S0 Truss. ... The S1 Truss provides structural support for the Active Thermal Control System, Mobile Transporter and one Crew and Equipment Translation Aid cart. ... The S1 Truss also has mounts for cameras and lights, as well as antenna support equipment for S-band communications equipment.
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows: P1, P3, P4, P5, P6 (port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6 (starboard side). In this case however, the S1 structure is referred to as the first starboard truss segment.
OBS: first starboard truss segment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
premier segment tribord de la poutrelle [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S1 [correct, masculine noun]; premier segment tribord de la grande poutre [masculine noun]; premier segment de la poutrelle côté droit [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la l5e mission (9A) vers la Station spatiale internationale avec le premier segment tribord de la poutrelle (ITS-S1) et des radiateurs.
OBS: La séquence d'assemblage des poutres bâbord (P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord (S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement de l'ordre de numérotation des éléments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent toutefois, la poutre S1 correspond au premier segment tribord de la poutrelle.
OBS: premier segment tribord de la poutrelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).