English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
first-degree atrioventricular block [correct]; first-degree AV block [correct]
CONT: The PR interval of the surface electrocardiogram (ECG) is measured from the onset of atrial depolarization (P wave) to the beginning of ventricular depolarization (QRS complex). In the adult population, normal PR interval ranges from 0.12-0.20 seconds at normal heart rates. First-degree atrioventricular (AV) block is defined as a PR interval exceeding 0.20 seconds.
OBS: The PR interval is the time (in seconds) from the beginning of the P wave (onset of atrial depolarization) to the beginning of the QRS complex (onset of ventricular depolarization).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
bloc auriculo-ventriculaire du premier degré [correct, masculine noun]; bloc AV du premier degré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élargissement de l'espace PR (à 0,20 s ou plus) traduisant le ralentissement de la vitesse de conduction auriculoventriculaire.
CONT: Le bloc AV du premier degré (auriculoventriculaire) est un trouble au niveau du système électrique du cœur. Ce bloc se caractérise par un léger retard de l'impulsion électrique responsable de la contraction du cœur (pompage) à atteindre les cavités inférieures du cœur (ventricules).