English (Combat Support; Land Forces)
first-line support [correct, officially approved]; first line support [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land forces, combat service support capabilities that are organic or allocated to a unit or tactical grouping.
OBS: First-line support is normally provided by the A and B echelons.
OBS: first-line support; first line support: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
soutien de première ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les forces terrestres, capacités de soutien logistique du combat organiques d’une unité ou d’un groupement tactique ou attribuées à ceux-ci.
OBS: En règle générale, le soutien de première ligne est assuré par les échelons A et B.
OBS: soutien de première ligne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.