English (Military Organization)
first-line support [correct, officially approved]; first line support [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Support capabilities that are organic or allocated to a unit.
OBS: first-line support; first line support: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: first-line support: designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire)
soutien de première ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacités de soutien organiques d’une unité ou attribuées à celle-ci.
OBS: soutien de première ligne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: soutien de première ligne : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).