English (Geology; Chronology)
fission-track dating [correct]; fission-track method [correct]; spontaneous fission-track dating [correct]
DEF: A method of calculating an age in years by determining the ratio of the spontaneous fission-track density to induced fission tracks.
OBS: The method ... is also useful for determining the amount and distribution of the uranium in the sample.
OBS: These terms are also written without a hyphen.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
méthode de datation par traces de fission [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des traces de fission [correct, feminine noun]; datation par traces de fission [correct, feminine noun]; datation par la méthode des traces de fission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de datation basée sur le rapport de la densité des traces de fission spontanée à la densité des traces de fission induite