English (Earthmoving; Execution of Work (Construction); Estimating (Construction))
fixed time [correct]; fixed cycle time [correct]; fixed cycle [correct]
DEF: (...) the time devoted to other than hauling or returning empty. It includes the time for loading, dumping, turning, accelerating and decelerating, all of which are reasonably constant under uniform operating condition.
French (Terrassement; Exécution des travaux de construction; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
temps fixe [correct]
CONT: Les temps fixes comprennent: le chargement, le déchargement, les deux rebroussements et une marge pour changements de vitesse.