English (Police)
post [correct, noun]; fixed post [correct]
DEF: A fixed point or location to which an officer is assigned for duty, such as (1) an intersection or crosswalk for traffic duty; (2) a spot or location for general guard duty, observation, and surveillance or for the apprehension of a person wanted for, or about to commit, a crime...
French (Police)
poste fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le territoire que le gardien est chargé de surveiller peut correspondre à celui de tout le poste de police ou ne comporter qu'un pâté de maisons ou être un poste fixe, par exemple, faction devant un poste de police ou un consulat.
Spanish (Policía)
plantón [correct, masculine noun]