English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Water Pollution)
fixed solids [correct, plural]
DEF: Solids ... that are left as a residue after ignition at 600 °C (taken as an estimate of inorganic material).
OBS: A type of effluent solids.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pollution de l'eau)
matières non volatiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Solides [...] restant dans les résidus après combustion à 600 °C (servant en général d'estimation de la teneur en matières inorganiques).
OBS: Type d'effluent solide.