English (Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
flame front [correct]
DEF: The plane along which combustion starts; ...
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
front de flamme [masculine noun]