English (Internet and Telematics)
flame attack [correct]; flame war [correct]; flamewar [correct]; flame feast [correct]; flamefest [correct]
DEF: A prolonged series of flames and counterflames.
CONT: Posting an advertisement in the wrong (Internet) place will surely provoke a flame attack (a cascade of insults) and worse. A thoughtless comment may cause pain, and pain usually leads to a flamewar with the recipient.
OBS: A flame attack is often triggered by an inappropriate expression or action in a newsgroup.
French (Internet et télématique)
enflammée [correct, feminine noun]; flambée [correct, feminine noun]; flammée [correct, feminine noun]; guerre d'insultes [feminine noun]
DEF: Échange de messages ou de suivis hostiles dans un forum ou dans un système de courrier électronique.
OBS: Une flambée est souvent causée par une expression ou une action inappropriée dans un forum.
OBS: Les réponses injurieuses (flames) peuvent dégénérer en guerre d'insultes (flame war).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
guerra de insultos [correct, feminine noun]