English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Construction Methods)
flat arch [correct]; jack arch [correct]
DEF: A sprung arch in which the outer surface is horizontal and the inner surface is either horizontal or arched with a large radius.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Procédés de construction)
voûte plate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte arc-boutée dont l'extrados est horizontal et l'intrados est soit horizontal, soit incurvé en arc à grand rayon.