English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
flatting hammer [Great Britain]; planishing hammer; flattening hammer [United States]; flattener [United States]
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
planoir [masculine noun]