English (Food Additives)
flavouring [correct, noun]; flavoring [correct, noun]; flavouring agent; flavoring agent
DEF: Ingredients which impart or contribute to the flavor of a food.
OBS: flavor: The property of a food which results in a sensation of taste in the mouth and odor in the nose.
OBS: flavouring agent: term extracted from the Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
aromatisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance utilisée en technologie alimentaire pour créer l'arôme d'une denrée.
OBS: aromatisant : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
aromatizante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto, no destinado a su consumo como tal, que se añade o está destinado a añadirse a los alimentos para darles olor o sabor, o ambas cosas, a excepción de las sustancias con sabor exclusivamente dulce, amargo o salado.