English (Commercial Fishing)
string of traps [correct]; string [correct]; fleet
CONT: Traps are deployed on the seabed for around 24 hours before being hauled aboard a boat for harvesting and re-baiting. Although they can be laid out individually, they are more commonly laid out in strings (fleets) with a number of traps attached to a long rope.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filière de casiers [correct, feminine noun]; filière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les casiers sont des cages en grillages avec une ou deux entrées suivant l'espèce ciblée. L'attraction se fait au moyen d'un appât placé dans le casier. Les casiers sont regroupés sous forme de filière (enchainement de casiers reliés entre eux).