English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
fleet sector [correct]
CONT: The most significant recent change in annual planning has been the formation of the management boards by fleet sectors. These boards are defined by the quota groups. The vessels fishing ... have their respective boards, as do the larger (45-65 feet) long-liners. The quota for the smaller fixed-gear vessels (hand-liners, long-liners, and gillnetters), which make up the bulk of the licence-holders, was subdivided ... into seven "community" quotas. ... The uncertainty in the quota shares among sectors, and the difficulty of subdividing the relatively small community quotas among the larger number of fixed-gear licence-holders, continue to be central challenges within the groundfish-management system.
PHR: quota shares by fleet sector
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
secteur de flotille [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
sector de flota [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La flota atunera es uno de los sectores de flota comunitaria más importantes que faena en aguas no comunitarias. La última reforma de la PCP ha perjudicado a este importante sector de flota, principalmente en el aspecto de estructuras.