English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Dentistry)
flexibility [correct, standardized]; pliancy [correct]
DEF: The property of a material by virtue of which it may be flexed or bent repeatedly without rupture or the development of visible defects.
OBS: flexibility: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Dentisterie)
flexibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; souplesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'un matériau de plier ou de se courber sous charge de façon répétée sans qu'il y ait rupture ou développement de défauts visibles.
OBS: flexibilité : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Odontología)
flexibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de un material sólido de deformarse elásticamente cuando se somete a una fuerza moderada o pequeña.