English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
flexural-strain increase [correct, standardized]
DEF: The specified increase in flexural strain that takes place during heating.
OBS: [The flexural-strain increase] is expressed as a dimensionless ratio or as a percentage.
OBS: flexural-strain increase: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
augmentation de la déformation en flexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation spécifiée de la déformation en flexion qui se produit pendant le chauffage.
OBS: Exprimée sous forme de rapport sans dimension ou de pourcentage.
OBS: augmentation de la déformation en flexion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.