English (Stairs and Stairways)
flight of stairs [correct]; stair flight [correct]; flight [correct, noun, standardized]; flight of stair
DEF: A series of steps between floors of a building; a single flight of stairs may be broken into two flights by means of a landing.
DEF: A series of steps extending from floor to floor, or from a floor to an intermediate landing or platform.
OBS: flight: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers)
volée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; volée d'escalier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite ininterrompue de marches entre deux paliers.
DEF: Portion d'escalier comprise entre deux paliers consécutifs; une volée est constituée d'un ensemble de marches de même hauteur (éventuellement, les marches de départ et d'arrivée peuvent être de hauteur légèrement différente (écart maximum de 16 mm).
OBS: volée : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.