English (Air Forces)
flight [correct, officially approved]; flt [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flight; flt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aériennes)
escadrille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ele [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escadrille; ele : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.