English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
carburetor float bowl [correct, officially approved]; carburetor float chamber [correct, officially approved]; carburetor fuel bowl [correct]; float bowl [correct]; float chamber [correct]; fuel bowl [correct]; carburetor bowl [correct]
DEF: A carburetor has a fuel accumulator - a carburetor float bowl in most cases ...
OBS: carburetor float bowl; carburetor float chamber: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
cuve à niveau constant de carburateur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cuve de flotteur de carburateur [correct, feminine noun]; cuve à niveau constant [correct, feminine noun]; cuve de flotteur [correct, feminine noun]; cuve de carburateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On fait pénétrer l'essence dans la cuve du carburateur où son débit est régularisé grâce à un flotteur relié à une petite soupape ou «pointeau».
OBS: cuve à niveau constant de carburateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).