English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
alluvial terrace [correct]; stream-built terrace [correct]; built terrace [correct]; fill terrace [correct]; drift terrace [correct]; flood plain terrace
DEF: A stream terrace composed of unconsolidated alluvium (including gravel), produced by renewed downcutting of the flood plain or valley floor by a rejuvenated stream or by the later covering of a terrace with alluvium.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
terrasse alluviale [correct, feminine noun]; terrasse de remblaiement [feminine noun]; terrasse d'accumulation [feminine noun]; terrasse de dépôt [feminine noun]; terrasse de plaine d'inondation [feminine noun]; terrasse alluvionnaire [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrasse adjacente à une vallée, originellement créée par les dépôts d'un cours d'eau durant les âges géologiques, puis découpée par ce cours d'eau et restant à une certaine hauteur au-dessus du lit.
OBS: terrasse alluvionnaire : l'adjectif «alluvionnaire» signifie «contenu dans les alluvions» et est donc employé incorrectement lorsqu'il qualifie terrasse.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
terraza aluvial [feminine noun]