English (Risks and Threats (Security); Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
flood risk management [correct]; FRM [correct]
CONT: The process of data and information gathering, risk analysis and evaluation, appraisal of options, and making, implementing and reviewing decisions to reduce, control, accept or redistribute flood risks. It is a continuous process of analysis, adjustment and adaptation of policies and actions taken to reduce flood risk (including modifying the probability of flooding and its severity as well as the vulnerability and resilience of the receptors threatened). FRM is based on the recognition that risks cannot be removed entirely, but only partially, and often at the expense of other societal goals.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gestion du risque d'inondation [correct, feminine noun]; gestion du risque lié aux inondations [feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion du risque lié aux inondations se décompose en trois volets : le volet de prévention et d'atténuation, le volet de gestion de crise et le volet de retour d'expérience.