English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood stage [correct]
DEF: An arbitrarily fixed and generally accepted gage height or elevation above which a rise in the water surface elevation is termed a flood. It is commonly fixed as the stage at which overflow of the normal banks or damage to property would begin.
CONT: At Saint Louis the Mississippi River reached flood stage on June 26 and remained above that level for two months ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
niveau d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]; niveau critique de crue [masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau critique de crue, fixé arbitrairement, au-dessus duquel l'inondation des terres peut causer des dommages à la propriété.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
altura de la inundación [feminine noun]; etapa de la inundación [feminine noun]; etapa de la crecida [feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel, según se mide en una estación de forometría fija, por encima del cual el agua comienza a inundar los terrenos ribereños y a causar daños en aquellas zonas para las cuales los datos de la estación de aforo sirven de referencia.