English (Ship and Boat Parts)
Kingston valve [correct]; flood valve [correct]
OBS: Kingston valve: term used mainly on Oberon submarines.
OBS: flood valve: term used on other types of submarines.
French (Parties des bateaux)
vanne Kingston [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vanne de remplissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vanne Kingston: terme utilisé principalement à bord des sous-marins Oberon.
OBS: vanne de remplissage: terme utilisé à bord des autres types de sous-marins.
OBS: vanne Kingston; vanne de remplissage : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
válvula de Kingston [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de ventilación montado en barcos y submarinos, en general, a nivel de la quilla, que se utiliza para rellenar o eliminar lastre, combustible o tanques de agua.