English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
ceiling effect [correct]; floor effect [correct]
CONT: Variable truncation also occurs when the tests have either floor or ceiling effects, when only one specific segment of the enrollment is used (such as at risk students or college students) or when data are not available for the entire sample being analyzed.
French (Docimologie)
effet de plafonnement [correct, masculine noun]