English (Plant Biology; Botany; Ecology (General))
floristic element [correct]; element of flora; flora element
CONT: ... the vegetation of the Bornish Hill Nature Reserve is largely composed of the Northern Appalachian floristic element, which reaches its limits at the lower elevations of the Northern Peninsula of Cape Breton.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
élément floristique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'île de Terre-Neuve constitue aussi la frontière orientale du golfe du Saint-Laurent; le golfe est bien connu pour ses éléments floristiques disjoints de types cordillérien, arctique-alpin ou amphi-atlantique.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica; Ecología (Generalidades))
elemento florístico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plantas asociadas a ciertas condiciones climáticas y edafológicas.
CONT: Esta flora, en Bangladesh, comprende 182 especies de árboles correspondientes a 136 géneros dentro de 48 familias. La mayor parte de ellas tienen usos múltiples, y unas 40 son frutales. Los elementos florísticos son nativos, africanos, del Nuevo Mundo y australianos.