English (Oceanography)
ocean fluxes restored from surface energy budgets [correct, plural]; FLORENCE [correct]
CONT: The FLORENCE program (flux Océaniques restitués par bilan d'énergie à la surface, or ocean fluxes restored from surface energy budgets) involved determination of fluxes from SST (sea surface temperature) observations combined with stress and radiative flux estimates from satellite data alone. The FLORENCE method consists of the inverse of a three-dimensional oceanic mixed-layer model in order to infer the net surface heat flux that yields an exact simulation of the observed SST, the model being otherwise forced by wind stress data.
French (Océanographie)
flux océaniques restitués par bilan d'énergie à la surface [correct, masculine noun, plural]; FLORENCE [correct, masculine noun]