English (Metallography)
flow lines
OBS: Deformation of the crystal structure revealed on a polished and etched section which discloses the manner in which the metal is made to fill and follow a die contour.
French (Métallographie)
veines
OBS: Déformation d'une structure cristalline, apparaissant sur une section attaquée chimiquement et polie et qui montre ce qui arrive à un métal introduit dans une matrice.