English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetrafluoroborate(1-) [correct]; fluoborate [former designation, avoid]
DEF: A salt of fluoboric acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: BF4 minus
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrafluoroborate(1-) [correct, masculine noun]; borofluorure [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; fluoborate [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des sels complexes M[BF4].
CONT: borofluorure de nickelihexammine Ni(NH3)6BF4
OBS: Formule chimique : BF4 moins