English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
flying pay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An allowance paid for flight calibration or magnetometer survey duties.
OBS: flying pay: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
prime de vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée pour fonctions de calibration en vol ou de relevés au magnétomètre en vol.
OBS: prime de vol : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.