English (Types of Aircraft)
flying wing aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; flying wing airplane [correct]; flying wing [correct]; flying-wing aircraft [correct]
CONT: Flying-wing aircraft are described as having critical stability problems.
OBS: The tailless aircraft [is] normally applied to aeroplanes and gliders only and usually meaning that there is no separate horizontal stabilizing or control surface, though there may be a vertical tail. In the case of the flying-wing aircraft, there is no tail surface.
OBS: flying wing aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aile volante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; avion non empenné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avion sans empennage [masculine noun]
OBS: aile volante; avion non empenné : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: Aile volante sans dérive.