English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
flag-officer [correct, noun, officially approved]; FO [correct, noun, officially approved]; flag officer [correct, noun, officially approved]; FO [correct, noun, officially approved]; FO
DEF: An officer who holds the rank of admiral, vice-admiral, rear-admiral or commodore.
OBS: flag officer; FO: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: flag-officer; FO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
officier général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière générale [correct, feminine noun]; offr gén [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier qui détient le grade d’amiral, vice-amiral, contre-amiral ou commodore.
OBS: officier général; offr gén : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: officier général : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: officier général; offr gén : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.