English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Military Administration)
field operations allowance [correct, officially approved]; FOA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: field operations allowance; FOA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration militaire)
indemnité d'opérations en campagne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IOC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: indemnité d'opérations en campagne; IOC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.