English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
froth [correct, noun]; foam [correct, noun]
DEF: In the flotation process, a collection of bubbles resulting from agitation, the bubbles being the agency for raising (floating) the particles of ore to the surface of the cell.
PHR: Froth bed; froth tray.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
mousse [correct, feminine noun]; écume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mousses sont des fluides non newtoniens, considérés comme pseudoplastiques, c'est-à-dire que leur viscosité apparente décroît lorsque la vitesse de cisaillement augmente. On constate de plus que cette viscosité apparente est d'autant plus forte que la qualité de la mousse est élevée [...]
PHR: Lit d'écume; bac à écume.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
espuma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema formado por un gas disperso en forma de burbujas en un líquido, un sólido o un gel.