English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
pumice [correct, see observation]; foam [correct, noun]; volcanic foam [correct]; pumice stone [correct]; pumicite [correct, see observation]
DEF: A light, porous, glassy lava, used in solid form as an abrasive and in powdered form as a polish and an abrasive.
OBS: Pumice is the only rock that floats on water, although it will eventually become waterlogged and sink.
OBS: In commerce, pumice is the term applied to larger pumice stones, while pumicite consists of fine grains or ash.
OBS: pumice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
ponce [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pierre ponce [correct, feminine noun]; pumite [correct, see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]; pumicite [correct, see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les ponces ou pierres ponces sont des roches volcaniques très poreuses et d'une densité faible [...], ce qui leur permet [...] de pouvoir flotter à la surface de l'eau.
CONT: Les ponces servent au polissage et au grattage.
OBS: pumicite ou pumite : Nom scientifique de l'espèce de lave dite vulgairement pierre ponce.
OBS: ponce : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Vulcanología y sismología)
piedra pómez [feminine noun]; pumita [feminine noun]